Stallion Ridge Exteriors (203) 990-2444
Storm damage? Report it here - send photos, get a free inspection →
Home › Connecticut Roofing › Fairfield County
Fairfield County · Connecticut

Roofing in Fairfield County

We cover 23 towns in Fairfield County. Every town below has its own page with the local design wind speed, ground snow load, building official and permit line — because those are the numbers that decide how a roof gets built, and they change from town to town.

23
towns covered
115–120 mph
Design wind speed
30–35 psf
Ground snow load

Our work in Fairfield County

Our own job history shows 162 completed roofs across 22 Fairfield County towns.

Every town we cover in Fairfield County

Click a town for its full permit and code detail.

TownDesign windGround snowBuilding officialBuilding dept.
Bethel120 mph30 psfChristopher Baldwin203-794-8517
Bridgeport120 mph30 psfSean Masi203-576-7226
Brookfield120 mph30 psfWilliam Babyak203-775-7305
Danbury120 mph30 psfJames Schullery203-797-4580
Darien120 mph30 psfMichael Vitti203-656-7347
Easton120 mph30 psfPeter Howard203-268-6291
Fairfield120 mph30 psfPat Mahoney203-256-3036
Greenwich120 mph30 psfJohn Vallerie203-622-7755
Monroe120 mph30 psf—203-452-2805
New Canaan120 mph30 psf—203-594-3104
New Fairfield115 mph30 psf—203-312-5646
Newtown120 mph30 psfJohn Poeltl203-270-4260
Norwalk120 mph30 psf—203-854-7760
Redding120 mph30 psfShaun Donnelly203-938-2558
Ridgefield120 mph30 psfJason Celestino203-431-2743
Shelton120 mph30 psfJoseph Ballaro203-924-1555
Sherman115 mph35 psfBill Murphy860-516-7143
Stamford120 mph30 psfShawn Reed203-977-4161
Stratford120 mph30 psfBrian Donovan203-385-4010
Trumbull120 mph30 psf—203-452-5020
Weston120 mph30 psf—203-222-2659
Westport120 mph30 psfPeter Howard203-341-5025
Wilton120 mph30 psfMark Lawrence203-563-0177
Building officials change. We list the name where the state publishes one (17 of 23 towns here). Those come from the State of Connecticut list of municipal building officials. We pull the permit ourselves as part of the job, but confirm anything with the town before relying on it.

Fairfield County's housing, town by town

Added together, Fairfield County's towns come out close to Connecticut as a whole. Summing the American Community Survey estimates for 2019-2023 across all 23 towns gives 379,899 housing units, with 65.9 percent of occupied homes owner-occupied (the state figure is 66.2) and 67.8 percent of units built before 1980 (the state's is 67.7). The county leans slightly newer at the margins: 14 percent of its housing dates from 2000 or later, against 11.8 percent statewide, and 18.7 percent predates 1940, against 20.4. Those totals average out a wide spread, and for a roof it is the town, then the house, that shows what the job likely involves.

The old end is Bridgeport, also the largest town at 59,676 units. Its median year built is 1954, which makes the typical house about 72 years old in 2026, and 32.7 percent of its units predate 1940, the highest share in the county. Darien and Stratford, both at 1957, are the only other towns with a median before 1960, though Darien pairs 27.5 percent prewar housing with 20.1 percent built since 2000. A house that old has very likely outlived its first roof and may have outlived a second: InterNACHI's life expectancy chart gives 3-tab asphalt about 20 years and architectural shingles 30. What sits on it now shapes the next job. IRC R908.3.1.1 forbids laying a new covering over slate, or over a roof that already carries two or more coverings, and R908.5 requires rusted or deteriorated flashings, edgings and vents to be replaced.

No town in the county has a median year built of 1980 or later. The newest are Monroe at 1978 and Brookfield at 1977, about 48 and 49 years, so even there the typical house has passed both asphalt figures. The largest shares of recent building sit in other towns. Westport leads with 23.1 percent of units built since 2000, and Stamford is next at 21.4. Many of those homes probably still have their original shingles, and the earliest are now inside the span the chart gives asphalt.

Ownership spreads just as widely. Owners occupy 97.9 percent of occupied homes in Weston, against 47.6 percent in Stamford and 43.3 percent in Bridgeport, where more homes are rented than owned. That matters for one federal rule. EPA's Renovation, Repair and Painting rule applies to paid work that disturbs painted surfaces in target housing, generally housing built before 1978, and most of the county's 67.8 percent built before 1980 likely falls in that window. Pulling painted fascia or rake trim on a roof job can bring the rule in; exterior work disturbing 20 square feet of paint or less is a minor-repair exclusion, except for window replacement or demolition of painted surfaces. Anyone hiring work on an older rental building should settle that first. The tables below list all 23 towns.

Housing (ACS 2019–2023)Fairfield County (23 towns)Connecticut
Housing units379,8991,536,049
Owner-occupied homes233,951939,912
Share owner-occupied65.9%66.2%
Single-family detached56.1%58.7%
Built before 194018.7%20.4%
Built 1940–197949.1%47.4%
Built 1980–199918.3%20.5%
Built 2000 or later14.0%11.8%
TownMedian year builtBuilt before 1940Built 2000 or laterOwner-occupied
Bridgeport195432.7%5.1%43.3%
Darien195727.5%20.1%83.1%
Stratford195721.8%4.4%81.8%
Fairfield196018.4%11.9%82.9%
Greenwich196325.0%15.1%68.8%
Trumbull19658.6%8.7%89.0%
New Canaan196718.7%18.1%83.6%
Norwalk196718.6%15.2%55.1%
Weston196814.0%9.7%97.9%
Westport196818.6%23.1%87.1%
New Fairfield196914.0%6.4%90.2%
Wilton197110.8%10.6%87.8%
Easton197214.0%12.2%85.3%
Stamford197213.9%21.4%47.6%
Redding197317.7%15.1%89.6%
Ridgefield197312.1%16.8%84.2%
Sherman197312.9%11.5%95.8%
Bethel197416.9%16.3%79.0%
Danbury197515.2%20.2%54.9%
Newtown197610.0%15.1%89.9%
Brookfield19773.8%16.8%85.5%
Shelton197710.4%14.1%75.9%
Monroe19787.0%8.7%94.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates (tables B25001, B25003, B25024, B25034, B25035) for each town, summed by county. Connecticut's counties are no longer Census reporting areas, so no county-wide median year is given. Town estimates carry a margin of error, which is wider in smaller towns.

What these numbers actually mean

The design wind speed sets the fastener schedule and the manufacturer wind rating we specify. The ground snow load drives the ice-barrier detail — Connecticut requires ice barrier statewide under code section R905.1.2, running from the lowest roof edge to at least 24 inches inside the exterior wall line.

Connecticut’s code minimum is four nails per shingle. Shingle manufacturers require six to keep their wind warranty in force, and six is what we install. That is a manufacturer requirement, not a code one. The full explanation is in our Connecticut roofing code guide.

Where Fairfield County's figures change, and how permits work

Twenty-one of Fairfield County's 23 towns share one pair of figures under Appendix AY of the 2022 Connecticut State Building Code: 120 mph design wind and 30 psf ground snow. New Fairfield is at 115 mph with 30 psf. Sherman is also at 115 mph, and at 35 psf it has the county's only snow load above 30.

That puts the county at the low end of the state's range. Our Connecticut roofing code guide shows wind running from 115 mph in the northwest hills to 129 mph at the southeastern shoreline, and snow from 30 to 40 psf. No town here reaches 125 mph or 40 psf. None is among the ten southeastern towns where the residential and commercial appendices give different wind speeds, so there is no second figure to confirm.

The 115 mph figure in New Fairfield and Sherman does not change our nail count. Connecticut's minimum is four nails per shingle, and the shingle manufacturers want six before they will stand behind a wind claim. We use six there too. The ice-barrier rule is the same in Sherman at 35 psf as in the 30 psf towns. R905.1.2 applies statewide, from the lowest edge of the roof to a point 24 inches or more inside the exterior wall line, measured on the slope. On a shallow pitch that is a surprising amount of membrane.

Permits go through each town's own building department, and all 23 have a phone line in the town table. The line for Shelton (120 mph, 30 psf) takes an extension: 203-924-1555 x1358.

The wind and snow figures here come from the 2022 code. The next code cycle was expected on July 1, 2026, but the Office of the State Building Inspector says it is delayed while the legislature's Regulation Review Committee reviews it (checked September 17, 2026). When it lands, some wind and snow entries change.

Jump to a town

Bethel Bridgeport Brookfield Danbury Darien Easton Fairfield Greenwich Monroe New Canaan New Fairfield Newtown Norwalk Redding Ridgefield Shelton Sherman Stamford Stratford Trumbull Weston Westport Wilton

Get a straight answer on your roof

Free inspection, honest assessment, and a 25-year workmanship warranty.

Call (203) 990-2444 Get a free estimate