Stallion Ridge Exteriors (203) 990-2444
Storm damage? Report it here - send photos, get a free inspection →
Home › Connecticut Roofing › Windham County
Windham County · Connecticut

Roofing in Windham County

We cover 15 towns in Windham County. Every town below has its own page with the local design wind speed, ground snow load, building official and permit line — because those are the numbers that decide how a roof gets built, and they change from town to town.

15
towns covered
120–125 mph
Design wind speed
30–40 psf
Ground snow load

Our work in Windham County

Our own job history shows 10 completed roofs across 4 Windham County towns.

Every town we cover in Windham County

Click a town for its full permit and code detail.

TownDesign windGround snowBuilding officialBuilding dept.
Ashford120 mph35 psfRich McKinnon860-487-4404
Brooklyn125 mph35 psfJohn Berard860-779-3411
Canterbury125 mph30 psf—860-546-6857
Chaplin125 mph35 psfJoseph Smith860-455-0073
Eastford120 mph40 psfJoseph Pajak860-974-2068
Hampton125 mph35 psfJohn Berard860-455-9132
Killingly125 mph35 psfPaul Gazzola860-779-5315
Plainfield125 mph30 psfRobert Wagner860-230-3012
Pomfret125 mph40 psfJoseph Pajak860-974-2972
Putnam125 mph40 psfChad Sessums860-963-6800
Scotland125 mph30 psfJason Nowosad860-428-2954
Sterling125 mph35 psfKyle Collins—
Thompson120 mph40 psfJon Nolle860-923-9002
Windham125 mph30 psf—860-684-1775
Woodstock120 mph40 psfPaul Feige860-928-1388
Building officials change. We list the name where the state publishes one (13 of 15 towns here). Those come from the State of Connecticut list of municipal building officials. We pull the permit ourselves as part of the job, but confirm anything with the town before relying on it.

Windham County: prewar and recent houses in the same towns

More than a quarter of Windham County's housing was built before 1940. The Census Bureau's 2019-2023 estimates, added up across the county's 15 towns, put 26 percent of its 49,918 units in that bracket, against 20.4 percent for Connecticut. At the same time, 13.7 percent date from 2000 or later, above the state's 11.8 percent, and the 1980-to-1999 group holds 23 percent. Owners occupy 69.7 percent of occupied homes, and 67.5 percent of units are single-family detached, against 58.7 percent statewide.

Town medians spread widely. Putnam and Windham both have a median year built of 1958, a typical home about 68 years old, while five towns have medians of 1980 or later, the newest being Sterling at 1986. A late median here does not mean a young town. Sterling pairs 26.2 percent of units built before 1940 with 25.3 percent built since 2000, and Pomfret, median 1981, has 25.5 percent prewar. Scotland shows 22.8 percent prewar under a 1983 median, though with only 600 units its estimates are rough. In towns like these, the median says little about the particular house, and a roofer has to look before assuming anything about age.

On the prewar side, Putnam has 40.7 percent of units built before 1940 and Windham, the county's largest town at 9,891 units, has 34.9 percent; owners occupy 45.2 percent of Windham's homes. Two code points are worth knowing on houses that old. Under IRC R908.5, any flashing, edging, outlet or vent found rusted, damaged or deteriorated during a re-roof is replaced, not put back. And R1003.20 calls for a cricket behind a chimney that measures more than 30 inches parallel to the ridgeline and does not intersect the ridge. With the old covering off, adding one where none exists is usually simpler than at any other time.

On the newer side, Ashford has the county's highest since-2000 share, 26.3 percent. InterNACHI's chart gives 3-tab asphalt about 20 years and architectural about 30, with the caveat that local weather, building design, material quality and maintenance change the result, so an Ashford house from the first years of the 2000s that still has its original roof is now within that range. The tables below show the county against Connecticut and all 15 towns in order of median year built.

Housing (ACS 2019–2023)Windham County (15 towns)Connecticut
Housing units49,9181,536,049
Owner-occupied homes32,809939,912
Share owner-occupied69.7%66.2%
Single-family detached67.5%58.7%
Built before 194026.0%20.4%
Built 1940–197937.3%47.4%
Built 1980–199923.0%20.5%
Built 2000 or later13.7%11.8%
TownMedian year builtBuilt before 1940Built 2000 or laterOwner-occupied
Putnam195840.7%9.8%59.5%
Windham195834.9%6.2%45.2%
Killingly196724.6%15.2%69.1%
Thompson196727.6%9.8%81.8%
Plainfield197029.6%11.9%73.4%
Eastford197524.5%18.1%83.9%
Canterbury197715.1%9.1%87.3%
Ashford197811.9%26.3%80.8%
Brooklyn197814.8%22.0%78.6%
Hampton197822.3%15.8%91.0%
Pomfret198125.5%16.6%80.3%
Chaplin198210.5%16.6%83.3%
Scotland198322.8%17.2%85.4%
Woodstock198410.8%22.9%82.4%
Sterling198626.2%25.3%82.2%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates (tables B25001, B25003, B25024, B25034, B25035) for each town, summed by county. Connecticut's counties are no longer Census reporting areas, so no county-wide median year is given. Town estimates carry a margin of error, which is wider in smaller towns.

What these numbers actually mean

The design wind speed sets the fastener schedule and the manufacturer wind rating we specify. The ground snow load drives the ice-barrier detail — Connecticut requires ice barrier statewide under code section R905.1.2, running from the lowest roof edge to at least 24 inches inside the exterior wall line.

Connecticut’s code minimum is four nails per shingle. Shingle manufacturers require six to keep their wind warranty in force, and six is what we install. That is a manufacturer requirement, not a code one. The full explanation is in our Connecticut roofing code guide.

Wind, snow and permits across Windham County's 15 towns

Windham County holds all three ground snow loads Connecticut uses. Four of its towns sit at 30 psf, six at 35 psf and five at 40 psf. Statewide, 40 psf appears in the northwest corner and part of the northeast, just 18 towns in all, and five of them are here. Wind is narrower. Every town here is at 120 or 125 mph, inside a statewide spread that runs from 115 mph in the northwest hills to 129 mph at the southeastern shoreline.

The two figures do not rise and fall together. Pomfret and Putnam carry the county's highest figures on both counts, 125 mph and 40 psf. The four 120 mph towns are not the light-snow towns. Eastford, Thompson and Woodstock pair 120 mph with 40 psf, and Ashford pairs it with 35 psf. The four 30 psf towns, Canterbury, Plainfield, Scotland and Windham, all sit at 125 mph. No town here has both low figures, so check the town's own pair.

Connecticut's minimum is four nails per shingle, whether the town is at 120 mph like Woodstock or 125 mph like Putnam. The shingle manufacturers want six before they will stand behind a wind claim, and six is what we install. None of this county's towns is among the ten southeastern towns where the residential and commercial code tables disagree on wind speed.

The ice-barrier minimum is the same in every town here. Connecticut's amendment R905.1.2 requires ice barrier statewide, from the lowest edge of the roof to a point 24 inches or more inside the exterior wall line, measured on the slope. The town of Windham at 30 psf gets the same minimum as Woodstock at 40 psf. On a shallow pitch that is a surprising amount of membrane. The sealed roof deck rule, R905.1.1, also has no regional limit and applies anywhere in the state when a roof is replaced. It does not apply over lumber sheathing of less than 3 feet nominal width, which the guide calls common on pre-1950 Connecticut houses. Both are laid out in our Connecticut roofing code guide.

Each town page carries its own permit line. The state's list of local building officials gives a building department phone number for all 15 towns. Some of those numbers carry an extension, including Chaplin (125 mph, 35 psf) at x315, Eastford (120 mph, 40 psf) at x8 and Hampton (125 mph, 35 psf) at x6.

These figures come from Appendix AY of the 2022 Connecticut State Building Code. The next code cycle was expected to take effect on July 1, 2026. The Office of the State Building Inspector now says that date is delayed while the legislature's Regulation Review Committee reviews it (checked September 17, 2026). When it lands, the appendix is renumbered and some hurricane-region, wind and snow entries change. The town pages are built from one table, so they are re-pulled and rebuilt together.

Jump to a town

Ashford Brooklyn Canterbury Chaplin Eastford Hampton Killingly Plainfield Pomfret Putnam Scotland Sterling Thompson Windham Woodstock

Get a straight answer on your roof

Free inspection, honest assessment, and a 25-year workmanship warranty.

Call (203) 990-2444 Get a free estimate