Stallion Ridge Exteriors (203) 990-2444
Storm damage? Report it here - send photos, get a free inspection →
Home › Connecticut Roofing › Tolland County
Tolland County · Connecticut

Roofing in Tolland County

We cover 13 towns in Tolland County. Every town below has its own page with the local design wind speed, ground snow load, building official and permit line — because those are the numbers that decide how a roof gets built, and they change from town to town.

13
towns covered
120–125 mph
Design wind speed
30–40 psf
Ground snow load

Our work in Tolland County

Our own job history shows 15 completed roofs across 6 Tolland County towns.

Every town we cover in Tolland County

Click a town for its full permit and code detail.

TownDesign windGround snowBuilding officialBuilding dept.
Andover120 mph30 psfRich McKinnon860-649-8066
Bolton120 mph30 psfRich McKinnon860-649-8066
Columbia125 mph30 psf—860-228-0440
Coventry120 mph30 psfRandy Heckman860-742-4064
Ellington120 mph35 psf—860-870-3124
Hebron125 mph30 psf—860-228-5971
Mansfield120 mph35 psfMichael Ninteau860-429-3324
Somers120 mph35 psfMichael Anthony860-763-8215
Stafford120 mph35 psf—860-684-1775
Tolland120 mph35 psfJames Paquin860-871-3601
Union120 mph40 psfJoseph Pajak860-684-3812
Vernon120 mph30 psfSteve Prattson860-870-3651
Willington120 mph35 psfRich McKinnon860-487-3123
Building officials change. We list the name where the state publishes one (9 of 13 towns here). Those come from the State of Connecticut list of municipal building officials. We pull the permit ourselves as part of the job, but confirm anything with the town before relying on it.

Tolland County's younger housing and what it means for re-roofing

Tolland County's housing is younger than Connecticut's by every age measure in the tables below. The Census Bureau's 2019-2023 estimates, summed over the county's 13 towns, show 17.9 percent of 58,579 units built in 2000 or later, against 11.8 percent statewide, and 24.8 percent from 1980 to 1999, against 20.5 percent. Only 13.7 percent predate 1940, compared with 20.4 percent for the state, and 57.2 percent predate 1980, compared with 67.7 percent. No town here has a median year built before 1960. Four have one of 1980 or later: Tolland at 1980, Columbia and Ellington at 1982, and Hebron at 1984, where the typical home is about 42 years old.

The 1980-to-1999 group is where layer counts matter. Those houses are 27 to 46 years old, and InterNACHI puts 3-tab asphalt shingles at about 20 years and architectural shingles at about 30, so many have likely been re-roofed once already. If that job went on top of the original shingles, the house now has two layers, and IRC R908.3.1.1 bars a new covering over a roof that already has two or more applications. The default under R908.3 is a replacement that strips the existing layers down to the roof deck. Before anyone prices a layover on one of these houses, it pays to count what is already up there.

Younger still is a sizable group likely still on its first roof. Mansfield has the county's highest since-2000 share at 28.5 percent, then Ellington at 27.1 percent and Somers at 25.4 percent. The oldest of those houses have passed the 3-tab figure; architectural roofs of the same vintage have more time left, subject to weather and upkeep. Ownership runs high: owners occupy 73.1 percent of the county's occupied homes, against 66.2 percent statewide, and 70.4 percent of units are single-family detached, against 58.7 percent. Vernon, the largest town at 14,335 units, and Mansfield have the lowest owner shares, 54.5 and 54.6 percent.

The oldest housing is in Stafford. Its 1966 median makes the typical home about 60 years old, and its prewar share of 25.1 percent is the only one in Tolland County above the state's 20.4. The tables below give the county totals beside Connecticut's and every town in order of median year built.

Housing (ACS 2019–2023)Tolland County (13 towns)Connecticut
Housing units58,5791,536,049
Owner-occupied homes40,300939,912
Share owner-occupied73.1%66.2%
Single-family detached70.4%58.7%
Built before 194013.7%20.4%
Built 1940–197943.6%47.4%
Built 1980–199924.8%20.5%
Built 2000 or later17.9%11.8%
TownMedian year builtBuilt before 1940Built 2000 or laterOwner-occupied
Stafford196625.1%9.7%78.2%
Bolton196710.8%5.9%88.3%
Coventry196714.4%13.4%90.1%
Vernon196817.9%14.0%54.5%
Willington197312.9%13.4%62.9%
Andover197519.2%23.4%93.9%
Mansfield197813.8%28.5%54.6%
Somers19787.7%25.4%89.5%
Union19789.3%20.7%92.5%
Tolland19804.8%17.2%91.2%
Columbia19827.4%13.7%83.6%
Ellington198213.5%27.1%70.8%
Hebron19844.2%20.5%88.9%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates (tables B25001, B25003, B25024, B25034, B25035) for each town, summed by county. Connecticut's counties are no longer Census reporting areas, so no county-wide median year is given. Town estimates carry a margin of error, which is wider in smaller towns.

What these numbers actually mean

The design wind speed sets the fastener schedule and the manufacturer wind rating we specify. The ground snow load drives the ice-barrier detail — Connecticut requires ice barrier statewide under code section R905.1.2, running from the lowest roof edge to at least 24 inches inside the exterior wall line.

Connecticut’s code minimum is four nails per shingle. Shingle manufacturers require six to keep their wind warranty in force, and six is what we install. That is a manufacturer requirement, not a code one. The full explanation is in our Connecticut roofing code guide.

Union's snow, Columbia's wind: the code map for a Tolland County roof

In Tolland County, the towns with the most wind and the town with the most snow are not the same place. Appendix AY of the 2022 Connecticut State Building Code gives every town its own design wind speed and ground snow load. Across these 13 towns, wind moves one step, from 120 to 125 mph. Snow moves two, from 30 to 40 psf.

Columbia and Hebron, the county's 125 mph towns, are not among the ten southeastern towns where the code guide flags a split between the residential and commercial wind tables. No Tolland County town is on that list.

Some rules hold no matter which figure a town carries. Connecticut's minimum is four nails per shingle, in Columbia and Hebron at 125 mph and in the 120 mph towns alike. The shingle makers want six before they will stand behind a wind claim. The ice barrier is the same statewide rule in Union at 40 psf as in Vernon at 30 psf. Code section R905.1.2 runs it from the lowest edge of the roof to a point 24 inches or more inside the exterior wall line, measured on the slope. On a shallow pitch, that is a surprising amount of membrane.

The other Connecticut amendment that matters on almost every job is R905.1.1, the sealed roof deck rule. It applies anywhere in Connecticut when a roof is replaced, because the amended rule has no regional limit. That puts all 13 towns here under it. The exception is lumber sheathing of less than 3 feet nominal width, which is common on pre-1950 Connecticut houses. Our Connecticut roofing code guide explains both amendments.

Permits in Tolland County go through each town's building department, but the towns do not all have their own phone line. Andover and Bolton, both 120 mph and 30 psf towns, list the same department number, 860-649-8066 x6103. That leaves 12 distinct lines for 13 towns. Each town page lists its building official and permit line.

One date is worth watching. Connecticut's next code cycle was expected to take effect on July 1, 2026. The Office of the State Building Inspector now says that date is delayed while the legislature's Regulation Review Committee reviews it, as of a check on September 17, 2026. When the new code lands, the appendix is renumbered and some wind and snow entries change. Every wind and snow figure in this section comes from the 2022 table, so confirm the current one with the town before relying on it.

Jump to a town

Andover Bolton Columbia Coventry Ellington Hebron Mansfield Somers Stafford Tolland Union Vernon Willington

Get a straight answer on your roof

Free inspection, honest assessment, and a 25-year workmanship warranty.

Call (203) 990-2444 Get a free estimate