Stallion Ridge Exteriors (203) 990-2444
Storm damage? Report it here - send photos, get a free inspection →
Home › Connecticut Roofing › New London County
New London County · Connecticut

Roofing in New London County

We cover 21 towns in New London County. Every town below has its own page with the local design wind speed, ground snow load, building official and permit line — because those are the numbers that decide how a roof gets built, and they change from town to town.

21
towns covered
125–129 mph
Design wind speed
30 psf
Ground snow load

Our work in New London County

Our own job history shows 28 completed roofs across 11 New London County towns.

Every town we cover in New London County

Click a town for its full permit and code detail.

TownDesign windGround snowBuilding officialBuilding dept.
Bozrah125 mph30 psfDoug Colter860-889-2689
Colchester125 mph30 psf——
East Lyme126 mph30 psf—860-691-4114
Franklin125 mph30 psfDoug Colter860-642-4338
Griswold125 mph30 psfCarl Brown860-376-7060
Groton128 mph30 psfTimothy Brennan860-446-5982
Lebanon125 mph30 psfJason Nowosad860-642-6028
Ledyard126 mph30 psf——
Lisbon125 mph30 psf—860-376-8291
Lyme125 mph30 psfJoshua Adams860-434-7733
Montville125 mph30 psfDoug Colter860-848-6782
New London127 mph30 psf—860-447-5240
North Stonington127 mph30 psf—860-535-2877
Norwich125 mph30 psf—860-823-3745
Old Lyme126 mph30 psf—860-434-1605
Preston125 mph30 psfDoug Colter860-887-5581
Salem125 mph30 psf—860-859-3873
Sprague125 mph30 psfJoseph Smith860-822-3000
Stonington129 mph30 psfRobert Chevalier860-535-5075
Voluntown125 mph30 psfRichard Martel860-376-3867
Waterford127 mph30 psfSteve Cardelle860-444-5826
Building officials change. We list the name where the state publishes one (12 of 21 towns here). Those come from the State of Connecticut list of municipal building officials. We pull the permit ourselves as part of the job, but confirm anything with the town before relying on it.

New London County housing at both ends of the age range

Set beside Connecticut, New London County has more old housing and more new housing at once. The Census Bureau's 2019-2023 estimates, summed over the county's 21 towns, place 22.3 percent of its 122,712 units before 1940, against 20.4 percent statewide, and 14.1 percent in 2000 or later, against 11.8 percent. The 1980-to-1999 group holds 21.7 percent, close to the state's 20.5, and the years from 1940 through 1979 account for 41.9 percent. Owners occupy 68.1 percent of occupied homes and 64.6 percent of units are single-family detached, both above the state's 66.2 and 58.7 percent.

The old end is heaviest in a few places. New London has a median year built of 1947, so its typical home is about 79 years old, and 46.7 percent of its units predate 1940. Sprague follows with a 1956 median and 38.8 percent prewar, then Norwich, the county's largest town at 19,057 units, with a 1958 median and 37.6 percent. Renting is common in two of those three: owners occupy 40.1 percent of New London's occupied homes and 54 percent of Norwich's. Groton, with 18,285 units, sits at 51.9 percent.

The new end shows up in the latest medians. Salem has the newest, 1987, about 39 years, followed by Colchester at 1984 and Voluntown at 1983. Salem also has the largest share built since 2000, 21.3 percent, with East Lyme at 21.1. Houses from the 2000s that still wear their original shingles are moving through the span that InterNACHI's life expectancy chart sets for asphalt: about 20 years for 3-tab, about 30 for architectural. When the first replacement comes, Connecticut's amended R905.1.1 governs the deck: a self-adhering membrane strip at least 4 inches wide goes over every joint in the roof decking, with underlayment across the whole roof. Lumber sheathing less than 3 feet in nominal width is excepted.

Not every worn roof calls for a new one. The state's amended R105.2 exempts from permits repairs limited to 25 percent of the roof covering and building siding within one calendar year, while a full replacement, or anything else past that line, needs a permit. On a house with a sound roof and one troubled area, that is the difference between a repair and a permitted job. The tables below put the county's totals next to Connecticut's and list every town in order of median year built.

Housing (ACS 2019–2023)New London County (21 towns)Connecticut
Housing units122,7121,536,049
Owner-occupied homes75,164939,912
Share owner-occupied68.1%66.2%
Single-family detached64.6%58.7%
Built before 194022.3%20.4%
Built 1940–197941.9%47.4%
Built 1980–199921.7%20.5%
Built 2000 or later14.1%11.8%
TownMedian year builtBuilt before 1940Built 2000 or laterOwner-occupied
New London194746.7%6.6%40.1%
Sprague195638.8%8.3%66.5%
Norwich195837.6%11.8%54.0%
Old Lyme196420.8%9.7%88.7%
Lyme196629.3%11.6%88.4%
Stonington196830.0%16.2%71.6%
Bozrah196915.2%12.0%85.1%
Waterford197016.3%15.1%80.8%
Ledyard19715.6%11.6%86.3%
Montville19718.4%15.8%82.3%
Preston19729.8%17.1%92.4%
East Lyme197313.5%21.1%76.7%
Franklin197311.5%13.3%85.7%
Groton197315.1%12.8%51.9%
Lisbon197512.1%17.2%94.7%
Lebanon197615.9%17.9%83.5%
North Stonington197615.8%20.5%92.1%
Griswold197719.6%19.0%75.7%
Voluntown198313.4%19.4%81.0%
Colchester19849.2%17.5%78.0%
Salem19876.9%21.3%87.9%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates (tables B25001, B25003, B25024, B25034, B25035) for each town, summed by county. Connecticut's counties are no longer Census reporting areas, so no county-wide median year is given. Town estimates carry a margin of error, which is wider in smaller towns.

What these numbers actually mean

The design wind speed sets the fastener schedule and the manufacturer wind rating we specify. The ground snow load drives the ice-barrier detail — Connecticut requires ice barrier statewide under code section R905.1.2, running from the lowest roof edge to at least 24 inches inside the exterior wall line.

Connecticut’s code minimum is four nails per shingle. Shingle manufacturers require six to keep their wind warranty in force, and six is what we install. That is a manufacturer requirement, not a code one. The full explanation is in our Connecticut roofing code guide.

New London County holds the high end of Connecticut's wind map

Stonington carries the highest ultimate design wind speed in Connecticut, 129 mph. Appendix AY of the 2022 state building code runs from 115 mph in the northwest hills up to that figure at the southeastern shoreline. Groton, at 128 mph, is the only town in the state on that step. All three of Connecticut's 127 mph towns are in this county too: New London, North Stonington and Waterford. East Lyme, Ledyard and Old Lyme sit at 126 mph. The other 13 towns, Norwich and Colchester among them, share the county's lowest figure, 125 mph.

Those higher figures come with a catch. In ten southeastern Connecticut towns, the residential appendix and the commercial appendix give different ultimate design wind speeds. Nine of the ten are in New London County: all eight towns here above 125 mph, plus Voluntown, at 125 mph. The residential table lands between 125 and 129 mph. The commercial table reads 130. A house is designed under the residential table, but the conflict is real. Our Connecticut roofing code guide explains it, and notes that salt air attacks fasteners, drip edge, valley metal and flashing before it touches the shingle field in the 24 Connecticut municipalities that front the water.

Snow is simpler here. All 21 towns carry a ground snow load of 30 psf, the low end of a statewide range that reaches 40 psf in the northwest corner and part of the northeast. The ice-barrier rule does not relax with it. Connecticut's amendment R905.1.2 requires ice barrier statewide, from the lowest edge of the roof to a point 24 inches or more inside the exterior wall line, measured on the slope. On a shallow pitch, that is a surprising amount of membrane.

Permits are handled town by town.

Jump to a town

Bozrah Colchester East Lyme Franklin Griswold Groton Lebanon Ledyard Lisbon Lyme Montville New London North Stonington Norwich Old Lyme Preston Salem Sprague Stonington Voluntown Waterford

Get a straight answer on your roof

Free inspection, honest assessment, and a 25-year workmanship warranty.

Call (203) 990-2444 Get a free estimate