Stallion Ridge Exteriors (203) 990-2444
Storm damage? Report it here - send photos, get a free inspection →
Home › Connecticut Roofing › New Haven County
New Haven County · Connecticut

Roofing in New Haven County

We cover 27 towns in New Haven County. Every town below has its own page with the local design wind speed, ground snow load, building official and permit line — because those are the numbers that decide how a roof gets built, and they change from town to town.

27
towns covered
120–125 mph
Design wind speed
30–35 psf
Ground snow load

Our work in New Haven County

Our own job history shows 65 completed roofs across 18 New Haven County towns.

Every town we cover in New Haven County

Click a town for its full permit and code detail.

TownDesign windGround snowBuilding officialBuilding dept.
Ansonia120 mph30 psfNick Behun203-736-5960
Beacon Falls120 mph30 psf—203-729-4216
Bethany120 mph30 psfBrian Donovan203-393-2100
Branford125 mph30 psfAnthony Cinicola203-315-0674
Cheshire120 mph30 psfThomas Lozier203-271-6640
Derby120 mph30 psfJoe Ballaro203-736-1450
East Haven125 mph30 psf—203-468-3216
Guilford125 mph30 psfKimberly Norman-203-453-8029
Hamden120 mph30 psfCarlo Sarmiento203-287-7160
Madison125 mph30 psf——
Meriden120 mph30 psfEnzo Iorfino203-630-4091
Middlebury120 mph35 psfChristopher LaFrance203-577-8299
Milford120 mph30 psfShawn Reed203-701-4450
Naugatuck120 mph30 psfWilliam Herzman203-720-7035
New Haven125 mph30 psf—203-946-8046
North Branford125 mph30 psf—203-484-6008
North Haven120 mph30 psf—203-239-5321
Orange120 mph30 psfRobert Wagner203-891-4713
Oxford120 mph30 psfAuggie Roma203-828-6511
Prospect120 mph30 psfSeth Flynn203-758-4461
Seymour120 mph30 psfJames Baldwin203-888-3545
Southbury120 mph35 psf—203-262-0609
Wallingford120 mph30 psf—203-294-2005
Waterbury120 mph35 psfFrank Baker203-574-6832
West Haven125 mph30 psf—203-937-3590
Wolcott120 mph35 psf—203-879-8100
Woodbridge120 mph30 psfRobert Dillon203-389-3419
Building officials change. We list the name where the state publishes one (17 of 27 towns here). Those come from the State of Connecticut list of municipal building officials. We pull the permit ourselves as part of the job, but confirm anything with the town before relying on it.

New Haven County's housing: older cities, newer small towns

New Haven County holds 371,959 housing units across 27 towns, and taken together they lean older than the state. By the Census Bureau's 2019-2023 estimates, 70 percent of those units were built before 1980, against 67.7 percent for Connecticut, and 22.8 percent predate 1940, against 20.4 percent. Only 9.4 percent went up in 2000 or later, where the statewide share is 11.8 percent. Owners occupy 62 percent of the county's occupied homes, below the state's 66.2 percent, and single-family detached houses make up 54.2 percent of units, compared with 58.7 percent.

Much of that age sits in the cities. Three towns have a median year built before 1960: New Haven at 1952, Ansonia at 1954 and Waterbury at 1959, which makes the typical home in each about 74, 72 and 67 years old. New Haven is also the largest town, with 59,626 units, and it has both the county's highest prewar share, 40.8 percent, and its lowest owner share, 28.4 percent. Waterbury's owner share is 45 percent. In Meriden, 26.7 percent of units were built before 1940 and owners occupy 59.9 percent of homes. Where most homes are rented, the roof decision likely rests with a landlord rather than with the household living under it.

Two rules follow that age up the ladder. Housing built before 1978 is, with some exceptions, target housing under EPA's Renovation, Repair and Painting rule, and the 70 percent of the county's units built before 1980 include its pre-1978 housing. The rule reaches paid work that disturbs painted surfaces, which on a re-roof can mean fascia, rake boards or trim. Exterior jobs that disturb 20 square feet or less of paint fall under a minor-repair exclusion, though window replacement and demolition of painted surfaces do not. Separately, IRC R908.5 requires flashings, edgings, outlets and vents that are rusted, damaged or deteriorated to be replaced rather than reused, and on a prewar city house that metal deserves as close a look as the shingles.

The newest housing is in some of the smaller towns. Oxford is the only town with a median year built of 1980 or later: its median is 1986, putting the typical home at about 40 years old, and 33.6 percent of its units date from 2000 or later. Beacon Falls at 31.6 percent and Middlebury at 29.4 percent are close behind. Many of those houses are likely still under their first roof. InterNACHI gives 3-tab asphalt about 20 years and architectural about 30, and notes that weather, design, material quality and upkeep all move those figures, so roofs from the early 2000s are reaching the age where replacement comes up. The tables below set the county beside Connecticut and list all 27 towns by median year built.

Housing (ACS 2019–2023)New Haven County (27 towns)Connecticut
Housing units371,9591,536,049
Owner-occupied homes213,259939,912
Share owner-occupied62.0%66.2%
Single-family detached54.2%58.7%
Built before 194022.8%20.4%
Built 1940–197947.2%47.4%
Built 1980–199920.5%20.5%
Built 2000 or later9.4%11.8%
TownMedian year builtBuilt before 1940Built 2000 or laterOwner-occupied
New Haven195240.8%9.2%28.4%
Ansonia195434.9%6.5%58.6%
Waterbury195931.2%4.3%45.0%
Meriden196026.7%6.5%59.9%
West Haven196123.6%6.0%51.1%
Hamden196316.9%10.3%62.1%
Orange19638.1%11.2%88.9%
North Haven196410.6%9.8%81.3%
Derby196517.9%8.7%62.2%
Milford196518.9%11.3%76.8%
East Haven196615.8%5.0%74.9%
Woodbridge196710.1%8.4%92.2%
Naugatuck197120.6%8.0%68.3%
Branford197219.4%7.5%66.8%
Seymour197214.9%13.3%73.8%
Bethany19738.7%11.1%95.7%
Guilford197312.2%9.1%84.9%
Middlebury197315.5%29.4%88.6%
Wallingford197316.3%12.0%72.4%
Wolcott19736.3%13.0%87.1%
Cheshire19749.1%11.3%87.3%
Madison197511.5%12.3%90.6%
North Branford19777.5%12.9%88.2%
Southbury19778.5%14.4%87.3%
Beacon Falls197913.8%31.6%83.4%
Prospect19797.3%20.2%94.4%
Oxford19869.0%33.6%91.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates (tables B25001, B25003, B25024, B25034, B25035) for each town, summed by county. Connecticut's counties are no longer Census reporting areas, so no county-wide median year is given. Town estimates carry a margin of error, which is wider in smaller towns.

What these numbers actually mean

The design wind speed sets the fastener schedule and the manufacturer wind rating we specify. The ground snow load drives the ice-barrier detail — Connecticut requires ice barrier statewide under code section R905.1.2, running from the lowest roof edge to at least 24 inches inside the exterior wall line.

Connecticut’s code minimum is four nails per shingle. Shingle manufacturers require six to keep their wind warranty in force, and six is what we install. That is a manufacturer requirement, not a code one. The full explanation is in our Connecticut roofing code guide.

Where New Haven County's wind and snow figures split

The 2022 Connecticut State Building Code gives this county just two design wind speeds and two ground snow loads, and the higher numbers fall in different towns. Seven towns are rated 125 mph: Branford, East Haven, Guilford, Madison, New Haven, North Branford and West Haven, all at 30 psf. Four towns carry a 35 psf ground snow load: Middlebury, Southbury, Waterbury and Wolcott, all at 120 mph. The other 16 towns are rated 120 mph and 30 psf. No town here gets both higher figures, and none reaches the 40 psf of the state's northwest corner and part of the northeast, or the 129 mph of its southeastern shoreline.

The code guide names 10 southeastern towns where the residential and commercial wind tables disagree. None of them is in New Haven County. The figures can still move. Connecticut's next code cycle was expected to take effect on July 1, 2026, and the Office of the State Building Inspector now says that date is delayed while the legislature's Regulation Review Committee reviews it (checked September 17, 2026). When it lands, some wind and snow entries change. The town pages are built from one table, so they are re-pulled and rebuilt together.

Two statewide rules apply in all 27 towns, whatever their snow load:

Permits run town by town, through each town's own building department, and every town page covers its local permit process. Building officials change, so confirm anything with the town before relying on it. The full rules are in our Connecticut roofing code guide.

Jump to a town

Ansonia Beacon Falls Bethany Branford Cheshire Derby East Haven Guilford Hamden Madison Meriden Middlebury Milford Naugatuck New Haven North Branford North Haven Orange Oxford Prospect Seymour Southbury Wallingford Waterbury West Haven Wolcott Woodbridge

Get a straight answer on your roof

Free inspection, honest assessment, and a 25-year workmanship warranty.

Call (203) 990-2444 Get a free estimate