Stallion Ridge Exteriors (203) 990-2444
Storm damage? Report it here - send photos, get a free inspection →
Home › Connecticut Roofing › Middlesex County
Middlesex County · Connecticut

Roofing in Middlesex County

We cover 15 towns in Middlesex County. Every town below has its own page with the local design wind speed, ground snow load, building official and permit line — because those are the numbers that decide how a roof gets built, and they change from town to town.

15
towns covered
120–126 mph
Design wind speed
30 psf
Ground snow load

Our work in Middlesex County

Our own job history shows 13 completed roofs across 5 Middlesex County towns.

Every town we cover in Middlesex County

Click a town for its full permit and code detail.

TownDesign windGround snowBuilding officialBuilding dept.
Chester125 mph30 psf—860-526-0013
Clinton125 mph30 psfRichard Pleines860-669-9118
Cromwell120 mph30 psfJohn Egan860-632-3428
Deep River125 mph30 psf—860-526-6025
Durham120 mph30 psfMatthew Meeker860-349-8253
East Haddam125 mph30 psf—860-873-5024
East Hampton125 mph30 psf—860-267-9601
Essex125 mph30 psf—860-767-4340
Haddam125 mph30 psfRobert Ruzzo860-345-8531
Killingworth125 mph30 psfKarl Auer860-391-5190
Middlefield120 mph30 psf—860-349-7123
Middletown120 mph30 psfDean Lisitano860-638-4872
Old Saybrook126 mph30 psf—860-395-3130
Portland120 mph30 psf—860-342-6728
Westbrook125 mph30 psfDavid Maiden860-399-2035
Building officials change. We list the name where the state publishes one (7 of 15 towns here). Those come from the State of Connecticut list of municipal building officials. We pull the permit ourselves as part of the job, but confirm anything with the town before relying on it.

Four building eras in Middlesex County, four kinds of roof job

No single building era dominates Middlesex County. Adding up the Census Bureau's 2019-2023 American Community Survey estimates for its 15 towns gives 77,069 housing units, divided this way: 19.9 percent built before 1940, 42 percent from 1940 through 1979, 24.5 percent from 1980 through 1999, and 13.6 percent in 2000 or later. Against Connecticut the balance tilts late. Only 61.9 percent of units predate 1980, where the statewide figure is 67.7, and the 1980-1999 share runs well above the state's 20.5. Owners occupy 74.4 percent of occupied homes (Connecticut: 66.2), and 70.4 percent of units are single-family detached (Connecticut: 58.7). Each era tends to raise its own questions at re-roof time.

Middletown is the exception to the county's owner-heavy profile. The largest town, with 22,165 units and a 1973 median, about 53 years, it has owners in 53.1 percent of occupied homes, the lowest share in Middlesex County; Killingworth has the highest, 99.5 percent. Chester, the smallest town at 1,679 units, is a reminder that estimates for small places are rough.

An aging roof does not always mean a new one. Connecticut's amended R105.2 exempts from permits any repair limited to 25 percent of the roof covering in one calendar year, so a damaged section on an otherwise sound roof can be dealt with on its own. Past that line, including any full replacement, a permit is required. The tables below give the county against the state and every town by median year built.

Housing (ACS 2019–2023)Middlesex County (15 towns)Connecticut
Housing units77,0691,536,049
Owner-occupied homes51,789939,912
Share owner-occupied74.4%66.2%
Single-family detached70.4%58.7%
Built before 194019.9%20.4%
Built 1940–197942.0%47.4%
Built 1980–199924.5%20.5%
Built 2000 or later13.6%11.8%
TownMedian year builtBuilt before 1940Built 2000 or laterOwner-occupied
Middlefield195930.2%10.4%85.4%
Portland196025.2%18.8%82.3%
Chester196331.7%12.0%72.4%
Deep River196632.4%3.5%68.6%
Old Saybrook196719.1%10.1%85.4%
Clinton196815.7%8.7%84.1%
Essex196928.2%11.5%77.5%
Westbrook197019.5%19.8%77.0%
Haddam197215.1%16.2%89.4%
Middletown197322.7%12.4%53.1%
East Haddam197519.7%12.6%85.9%
Durham19769.3%9.3%91.8%
East Hampton197617.5%22.2%85.4%
Cromwell197713.7%16.0%80.3%
Killingworth19855.3%20.8%99.5%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates (tables B25001, B25003, B25024, B25034, B25035) for each town, summed by county. Connecticut's counties are no longer Census reporting areas, so no county-wide median year is given. Town estimates carry a margin of error, which is wider in smaller towns.

What these numbers actually mean

The design wind speed sets the fastener schedule and the manufacturer wind rating we specify. The ground snow load drives the ice-barrier detail — Connecticut requires ice barrier statewide under code section R905.1.2, running from the lowest roof edge to at least 24 inches inside the exterior wall line.

Connecticut’s code minimum is four nails per shingle. Shingle manufacturers require six to keep their wind warranty in force, and six is what we install. That is a manufacturer requirement, not a code one. The full explanation is in our Connecticut roofing code guide.

One snow load, three wind speeds, fifteen building departments

Middlesex County's 15 towns use just three design wind speeds. They come from Appendix AY of the 2022 Connecticut State Building Code, which assigns each of Connecticut's 169 municipalities an ultimate design wind speed. The statewide spread runs from 115 mph in the northwest hills to 129 mph at the southeastern shoreline. Middlesex County touches neither end:

Old Saybrook has one more wrinkle. It is one of 10 southeastern towns where the residential and commercial appendices of the code give different wind speeds. In those towns the residential table lands between 125 and 129 mph, while the commercial table reads 130. A house is designed under the residential table, but the conflict is real. It is worth confirming the governing figure with the building department in writing before material is ordered.

Four is code, six is warranty. Connecticut's minimum is four nails per shingle. The shingle manufacturers want six before they will stand behind a wind claim.

Snow does not vary here at all. All 15 towns carry a 30 psf ground snow load, the lowest figure in Connecticut and the one 107 towns share. Statewide, 44 towns carry 35 psf and 18 carry 40 psf, the highest figure, found in the northwest corner and part of the northeast. Ice barrier is required no matter the town. Connecticut's amendment R905.1.2 calls for it on every roof, from the lowest edge to a point 24 inches or more inside the exterior wall line, measured on the slope. On a shallow pitch that is a surprising amount of membrane. The sealed roof deck rule, R905.1.1, also applies in every town when a roof is replaced, except over lumber sheathing of less than 3 feet nominal width.

Permits run through each town's own building department, 15 in all. Four department numbers include an extension: Chester x207, Essex x117, Haddam x230 and Killingworth x206. Building officials change, so confirm anything with the town before relying on it.

These figures come from the 2022 code. Connecticut's next code cycle was expected to take effect on July 1, 2026. The Office of the State Building Inspector now says that date is delayed while the legislature's Regulation Review Committee reviews it (checked September 17, 2026). When it lands, some wind and snow entries change. Our Connecticut roofing code guide lays out the statewide tables.

Jump to a town

Chester Clinton Cromwell Deep River Durham East Haddam East Hampton Essex Haddam Killingworth Middlefield Middletown Old Saybrook Portland Westbrook

Get a straight answer on your roof

Free inspection, honest assessment, and a 25-year workmanship warranty.

Call (203) 990-2444 Get a free estimate