Stallion Ridge Exteriors (203) 990-2444
Storm damage? Report it here - send photos, get a free inspection →
Home › Connecticut Roofing › Litchfield County
Litchfield County · Connecticut

Roofing in Litchfield County

We cover 26 towns in Litchfield County. Every town below has its own page with the local design wind speed, ground snow load, building official and permit line — because those are the numbers that decide how a roof gets built, and they change from town to town.

26
towns covered
115–120 mph
Design wind speed
35–40 psf
Ground snow load

Our work in Litchfield County

Our own job history shows 38 completed roofs across 12 Litchfield County towns.

Every town we cover in Litchfield County

Click a town for its full permit and code detail.

TownDesign windGround snowBuilding officialBuilding dept.
Barkhamsted115 mph35 psfJeff Neumann860-379-1314
Bethlehem120 mph35 psf—203-266-7510
Bridgewater120 mph35 psfChristopher Zibell860-355-4467
Canaan115 mph40 psfJames Clarke860-309-7852
Colebrook115 mph40 psfWilliam Volovski860-379-3359
Cornwall115 mph40 psf—860-672-0711
Goshen115 mph40 psfChristopher Zibell860-491-2308
Harwinton120 mph35 psfNicholas Canny860-485-3892
Kent115 mph40 psfJoseph Manley860-927-4872
Litchfield115 mph35 psf—860-567-7567
Morris115 mph35 psfChristopher Zibell860-567-7434
New Hartford115 mph35 psf—860-379-8830
New Milford115 mph35 psf—860-355-6090
Norfolk115 mph40 psfJames Clarke860-542-6986
North Canaan115 mph40 psf—860-824-7313
Plymouth120 mph35 psf—860-585-4007
Roxbury120 mph35 psfChristopher Zibell860-355-2948
Salisbury115 mph40 psfMichael Carbone860-435-5177
Sharon115 mph40 psf—860-364-0909
Thomaston120 mph35 psfPaul Bette860-283-8411
Torrington115 mph40 psfKevin Gillette860-489-2245
Warren115 mph40 psfJoseph Manley860-868-7881
Washington115 mph35 psf—860-868-0844
Watertown120 mph35 psfJeffrey Biolo860-945-5264
Winchester115 mph40 psfKeith Fortier—
Woodbury120 mph35 psf—203-263-5717
Building officials change. We list the name where the state publishes one (16 of 26 towns here). Those come from the State of Connecticut list of municipal building officials. We pull the permit ourselves as part of the job, but confirm anything with the town before relying on it.

Old, detached and owner-occupied: Litchfield County's houses

The Census picture of Litchfield County is of detached houses, lived in by their owners, many of them old. Summed across the county's 26 towns, American Community Survey estimates for 2019-2023 count 87,727 housing units. Single-family detached houses make up 75 percent of them, where Connecticut's share is 58.7, and owners occupy 76.7 percent of occupied homes, against 66.2 percent statewide. The county also carries more early housing: 24 percent of units were built before 1940, compared with 20.4 percent for the state. Many member towns are small, Canaan at 684 units and Warren at 730 among them, and estimates for places that size carry wide margins, so read any one town's figures as approximate.

Canaan and Norfolk share the oldest median year built, 1938, which makes the typical house in each about 88 years old in 2026; Norfolk also has the county's highest pre-1940 share, 52.4 percent. Torrington, the largest town with 17,047 units, has a 1961 median, about 65 years, and 27 percent prewar housing. Five towns have a median before 1960 and five have one of 1980 or later, the newest being Goshen at 1985, about 41 years, where 24.4 percent of units date from 2000 on. Sharon shows how mixed one town can be: 41.6 percent of its housing is prewar, yet 20.9 percent was built in 2000 or later.

On the older houses, the roofing material itself can decide the job. Under IRC R908.3.1.1, slate cannot be covered with a new roof, and neither can clay or cement tile. InterNACHI's life expectancy chart gives slate 60 to 150 years, against 30 for architectural asphalt, and notes that weather, design, material quality and maintenance all move those numbers. Where slate is still in place on a prewar house, a replacement means taking it off down to the deck, as R908.3 requires, since it cannot be covered. The Census does not report roofing materials, so how many Litchfield County roofs are slate is something only an inspection settles, house by house.

Repair work has a clear limit. Connecticut's amended R105.2 exempts from permits repairs limited to 25 percent of the roof covering within one calendar year; a larger repair or a full replacement needs a permit. The metal around a roof ages too. R908.5 requires existing flashings, edgings, outlets and vents that are rusted, damaged or deteriorated to be replaced, a list that can run long on a house near a century old. At the other end, even Goshen's typical house is past the 30 years InterNACHI gives architectural shingles, so in the county's newest towns, too, many houses are likely on a second covering or close to needing one. Every town appears in the tables below.

Housing (ACS 2019–2023)Litchfield County (26 towns)Connecticut
Housing units87,7271,536,049
Owner-occupied homes58,384939,912
Share owner-occupied76.7%66.2%
Single-family detached75.0%58.7%
Built before 194024.0%20.4%
Built 1940–197941.3%47.4%
Built 1980–199922.2%20.5%
Built 2000 or later12.5%11.8%
TownMedian year builtBuilt before 1940Built 2000 or laterOwner-occupied
Canaan193852.0%9.2%83.2%
Norfolk193852.4%8.4%74.5%
Winchester195339.5%8.6%65.3%
Cornwall195541.0%19.0%81.9%
North Canaan195543.6%7.1%66.0%
Morris196030.1%16.3%92.3%
Torrington196127.0%6.9%66.4%
Thomaston196226.5%14.1%80.8%
Salisbury196329.2%10.6%66.0%
Sharon196341.6%20.9%72.8%
Harwinton196513.6%10.5%91.5%
Litchfield196527.7%9.2%82.2%
Colebrook196730.9%10.8%92.3%
Watertown196916.2%10.9%80.5%
Plymouth197019.6%14.5%79.1%
New Hartford197224.8%17.7%86.2%
Washington197230.2%16.0%75.3%
Kent197326.9%11.1%72.2%
Bethlehem197516.9%10.9%68.1%
Bridgewater197615.6%9.9%91.5%
New Milford197613.1%16.3%80.6%
Barkhamsted198017.9%17.3%91.1%
Roxbury198021.3%13.7%82.3%
Woodbury198015.9%19.5%78.8%
Warren198124.4%24.0%92.4%
Goshen198513.6%24.4%88.0%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates (tables B25001, B25003, B25024, B25034, B25035) for each town, summed by county. Connecticut's counties are no longer Census reporting areas, so no county-wide median year is given. Town estimates carry a margin of error, which is wider in smaller towns.

What these numbers actually mean

The design wind speed sets the fastener schedule and the manufacturer wind rating we specify. The ground snow load drives the ice-barrier detail — Connecticut requires ice barrier statewide under code section R905.1.2, running from the lowest roof edge to at least 24 inches inside the exterior wall line.

Connecticut’s code minimum is four nails per shingle. Shingle manufacturers require six to keep their wind warranty in force, and six is what we install. That is a manufacturer requirement, not a code one. The full explanation is in our Connecticut roofing code guide.

Low wind, high snow: where Litchfield County's figures fall

Litchfield County sits at the low end of Connecticut's wind range and the high end of its snow range. Statewide, design wind speed runs from 115 mph in the northwest hills to 129 mph at the southeastern shoreline. Eighteen of the county's 26 towns are at 115 mph, the lowest figure in the state, which only 21 Connecticut towns carry. The other eight are at 120 mph, among them Watertown and Woodbury, both 120 mph and 35 psf.

Ground snow load goes from 30 psf across most of the state to 40 psf in the northwest corner and part of the northeast. No town here is at 30 psf. Twelve are at 40 psf, two-thirds of the 18 towns at that figure statewide, and all 12 are 115 mph towns. Torrington and Salisbury are two of them, each at 115 mph and 40 psf. The eight 120 mph towns all carry 35 psf, so no town here has both the higher wind and the higher snow figure.

Ice barrier is required in all 26 towns, not only the 40 psf ones. Connecticut's amendment R905.1.2 requires it statewide, from the lowest edge of the roof to a point 24 inches or more inside the exterior wall line, measured on the slope. The minimum is the same in Litchfield, at 115 mph and 35 psf, as in any 40 psf town. On a shallow pitch, as our Connecticut roofing code guide puts it, that is a surprising amount of membrane.

Permits here are handled town by town. The town table on this page lists each town's building department, and each town page carries its full permit and code detail.

These figures come from Appendix AY of the 2022 Connecticut State Building Code. The next code cycle was expected on July 1, 2026. The Office of the State Building Inspector says that date is delayed while the legislature's Regulation Review Committee reviews it (checked September 17, 2026). When it lands, the appendix is renumbered and some wind and snow entries change.

Jump to a town

Barkhamsted Bethlehem Bridgewater Canaan Colebrook Cornwall Goshen Harwinton Kent Litchfield Morris New Hartford New Milford Norfolk North Canaan Plymouth Roxbury Salisbury Sharon Thomaston Torrington Warren Washington Watertown Winchester Woodbury

Get a straight answer on your roof

Free inspection, honest assessment, and a 25-year workmanship warranty.

Call (203) 990-2444 Get a free estimate