Stallion Ridge Exteriors (203) 990-2444
Storm damage? Report it here - send photos, get a free inspection →
Home › Connecticut Roofing › Hartford County
Hartford County · Connecticut

Roofing in Hartford County

We cover 29 towns in Hartford County. Every town below has its own page with the local design wind speed, ground snow load, building official and permit line — because those are the numbers that decide how a roof gets built, and they change from town to town.

29
towns covered
115–125 mph
Design wind speed
30–35 psf
Ground snow load

Our work in Hartford County

Our own job history shows 73 completed roofs across 18 Hartford County towns.

Every town we cover in Hartford County

Click a town for its full permit and code detail.

TownDesign windGround snowBuilding officialBuilding dept.
Avon120 mph35 psfChris Szylobryt860-409-4370
Berlin120 mph30 psfFrank VanLinter860-828-7012
Bloomfield120 mph30 psfDwight Carlson860-769-3543
Bristol120 mph35 psfRichard Brown860-584-6215
Burlington120 mph35 psfLawrence Farrell860-673-6789
Canton120 mph35 psf—860-693-7856
East Granby120 mph35 psf—860-653-3444
East Hartford120 mph30 psf—860-291-7342
East Windsor120 mph30 psf—860-623-2439
Enfield120 mph35 psf—860-253-6370
Farmington120 mph35 psfSeth Ellsworth860-675-2315
Glastonbury120 mph30 psfLincoln White860-652-7521
Granby120 mph35 psfJoel Skilton860-844-5318
Hartford120 mph30 psfAl Torromeo860-757-9231
Hartland115 mph35 psfJoel Skilton860-844-5318
Manchester120 mph30 psfJim Roy860-647-3110
Marlborough125 mph30 psfRich McKinnon860-295-6202
New Britain120 mph30 psf—860-826-3387
Newington120 mph30 psfDouglas Jourdan860-665-8580
Plainville120 mph35 psf—860-793-0221
Rocky Hill120 mph30 psf—860-258-2733
Simsbury120 mph35 psfDanny Sousa860-658-3234
South Windsor120 mph30 psf—860-644-2511
Southington120 mph30 psfDavid Riccio860-276-6242
Suffield120 mph35 psfMichael Addington860-668-3878
West Hartford120 mph30 psf—860-561-7504
Wethersfield120 mph30 psfSean Hussey860-721-2841
Windsor120 mph30 psfDavid Langworthy860-285-1960
Windsor Locks120 mph35 psf—860-627-1447
Building officials change. We list the name where the state publishes one (18 of 29 towns here). Those come from the State of Connecticut list of municipal building officials. We pull the permit ourselves as part of the job, but confirm anything with the town before relying on it.

Hartford County's mid-century houses and the roofs on them

Most of Hartford County's housing was built in the middle decades of the last century. Across its 29 towns, American Community Survey estimates for 2019-2023 place 51.8 percent of the county's 388,186 housing units in the years 1940 through 1979. With the older stock included, 70.5 percent of units predate 1980, compared with 67.7 percent for Connecticut, while just 9.5 percent were built in 2000 or later, against the state's 11.8. The county is also slightly less owner-occupied than the state, at 64.5 percent of occupied homes against 66.2, and slightly less detached, with single-family detached houses at 54.7 percent of units against 58.7.

Town by town, the medians run from 1953 to 1981. Hartford is the oldest: its median year built of 1953 puts the typical house at about 73 years, and 38.5 percent of its units predate 1940. Owners occupy only 25.7 percent of its occupied homes. West Hartford (1955), New Britain (1956) and Wethersfield (1959) are the other three towns with a median before 1960. Five towns have a median of 1980 or later, and the newest, Avon and Burlington at 1981, still put the typical house at about 45 years. East Windsor has the largest share of recent building, 24.4 percent of its units dating from 2000 or later.

Put those medians against InterNACHI's life expectancy chart, which gives architectural asphalt shingles about 30 years and 3-tab about 20, and the pattern is plain. In every town, the typical house is older than either figure, so on most Hartford County homes the original roof is likely long gone and the next job is a replacement. IRC R908.3, as adopted in Connecticut, defines that as removing the existing layers down to the roof deck. With the deck exposed, a Connecticut amendment applies: amended R905.1.1 calls for self-adhering membrane at least 4 inches wide over all joints in the decking, and underlayment over the entire roof. Lumber sheathing under 3 feet in nominal width is an exception, and which case a house falls into is usually clear only once the old roofing is off.

The same age brings in paint. Housing built before 1978 is target housing under EPA's Renovation, Repair and Painting rule, with exceptions, and much of the county's 70.5 percent built before 1980 falls in that range. The rule reaches paid work that disturbs painted surfaces; on a re-roof that tends to mean fascia, soffit or trim rather than the shingles themselves. Small exterior disturbances, 20 square feet of paint or less, fall outside it unless the work is window replacement or demolition of painted surfaces. The tables below show the county beside Connecticut, then all 29 towns from oldest median to newest.

Housing (ACS 2019–2023)Hartford County (29 towns)Connecticut
Housing units388,1861,536,049
Owner-occupied homes234,256939,912
Share owner-occupied64.5%66.2%
Single-family detached54.7%58.7%
Built before 194018.7%20.4%
Built 1940–197951.8%47.4%
Built 1980–199920.0%20.5%
Built 2000 or later9.5%11.8%
TownMedian year builtBuilt before 1940Built 2000 or laterOwner-occupied
Hartford195338.5%6.2%25.7%
West Hartford195527.6%5.8%67.5%
New Britain195629.8%4.7%43.6%
Wethersfield195922.0%4.9%82.0%
Windsor Locks196015.7%10.7%79.9%
East Hartford196113.4%3.9%59.0%
Enfield196311.6%3.8%76.2%
Manchester196319.9%9.4%55.0%
Bristol196717.2%7.3%64.7%
Newington19677.0%6.2%78.1%
Windsor196917.3%10.8%81.9%
Bloomfield19706.7%15.2%70.5%
Plainville197012.5%8.4%67.4%
Hartland197118.2%9.7%92.5%
Berlin197211.3%13.7%81.9%
Simsbury19738.6%14.1%73.9%
Southington197310.6%16.7%82.2%
East Granby19744.8%18.1%81.2%
Glastonbury19767.8%12.4%82.4%
Canton197714.6%19.9%85.8%
Marlborough19775.7%13.0%90.2%
Granby19788.8%14.7%92.5%
Rocky Hill19786.5%13.7%67.8%
East Windsor197910.8%24.4%73.5%
Farmington19809.6%14.9%75.4%
South Windsor19806.9%15.3%84.4%
Suffield198013.8%20.6%87.2%
Avon19814.6%19.5%83.1%
Burlington19817.8%18.3%92.8%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates (tables B25001, B25003, B25024, B25034, B25035) for each town, summed by county. Connecticut's counties are no longer Census reporting areas, so no county-wide median year is given. Town estimates carry a margin of error, which is wider in smaller towns.

What these numbers actually mean

The design wind speed sets the fastener schedule and the manufacturer wind rating we specify. The ground snow load drives the ice-barrier detail — Connecticut requires ice barrier statewide under code section R905.1.2, running from the lowest roof edge to at least 24 inches inside the exterior wall line.

Connecticut’s code minimum is four nails per shingle. Shingle manufacturers require six to keep their wind warranty in force, and six is what we install. That is a manufacturer requirement, not a code one. The full explanation is in our Connecticut roofing code guide.

Where Hartford County's wind and snow figures change

Hartford County's two outliers pull in opposite directions. Hartland has the county's lowest design wind speed, 115 mph, yet a 35 psf ground snow load. Marlborough has the highest, 125 mph, with a 30 psf snow load. The other 27 towns are rated 120 mph. Statewide, the spread runs from 115 mph in the northwest hills to 129 mph at the southeastern shoreline. A house is designed under the residential table, and none of the 10 southeastern towns where the residential and commercial tables disagree is in this county.

Snow splits the county: 13 towns at 35 psf and 16 at 30 psf. No town here reaches 40 psf, the figure found in the state's northwest corner and part of the northeast.

At either figure, the ice barrier requirement is the same. Connecticut requires it statewide under R905.1.2, from the lowest edge of the roof to a point 24 inches or more inside the exterior wall line, measured on the slope. On a shallow pitch, that is a surprising amount of membrane.

Permits are handled town by town. The 29 towns list 28 building department numbers between them, because Granby (120 mph, 35 psf) and Hartland both use 860-844-5318.

The wind and snow figures come from Appendix AY of the 2022 Connecticut State Building Code. The next code cycle was expected to take effect on July 1, 2026. The Office of the State Building Inspector says that date is delayed while the legislature's Regulation Review Committee reviews it (checked September 17, 2026). When it lands, some wind and snow entries change. Our Connecticut roofing code guide has the details.

Jump to a town

Avon Berlin Bloomfield Bristol Burlington Canton East Granby East Hartford East Windsor Enfield Farmington Glastonbury Granby Hartford Hartland Manchester Marlborough New Britain Newington Plainville Rocky Hill Simsbury South Windsor Southington Suffield West Hartford Wethersfield Windsor Windsor Locks

Get a straight answer on your roof

Free inspection, honest assessment, and a 25-year workmanship warranty.

Call (203) 990-2444 Get a free estimate